Sunday, January 15, 2006

Nothing going on but the Rent

Man, why is it that some brothas expect you to take care of them?

My belief has always been that theres no romance without finance... and my courrent dating/fucking/hugging situation has proven to me why... For the last month of so I've been dating/fucking/hugging a brotha, well call him WantaNiggahtoTakeCareofme....

WantaNiggahtoTakecareofme is nice looking, nice lil body and the sex is the bomb, of course.. now the brotha isn't really on my level as far as education and job and justr basic common sense qualities in a brotha... like i need a man's man..

I need a man who's going to bust his ass like I bust man, I'm talking straight up hustlin brotha and I'm not referring to selling they body cause I just want a regular professional, family oreintented, loving, caring, progressive brotha who knows that dick and ass doesn't pay the rent....

so at any rate, and although I said I wouldn't date another guy with a kid, I did... so this is what happened... on yesterday dude got his daughter and he kept complaining that he didn't have any money.. now remember he's talking to the brotha who was crying the the elevator of the Daley Center on Friday afternoon and thank goodness my rent or electric bill didn't get cut off cause i got paid earlier but shyt two days later and a brotha is what?? BROKE again.... broke again until 14 more days when I will get paid, pay rent and my other 3 bills with the end of the month check and be broke again.. it's an on going cycle...

At any rate, so I'm like well man, I'm broke..... I would help you but I can't... so he asks me can I give them a ride to the mall...I'm like ok kewl.. and how u going to get back?? He's like well I get "my other freind"-- (basically another dude that he was fucking with, although he claims that they ain't fucking) so I'm like ok kewl... so.. i drop them off and shyt... and then later he calls me cause his daughter left her suitcase and things in my car.. so i say ok well i'll drop them offf... so when i get there, i'm like kewl.. so what yall doing tonight?? and he's like oh were going to go bowling, and i'm like kewl.. where? he's like yadayada.. and I'm like well i can give yall a ride cause that's by my crib, this mofo says well I'm waiting for "my freind: to bring me some money.,.. I'm like ok kewl... whatever and I ride off.. like yo have a good time.... so later on I get a text message from this cat saying,,, he can't take this no more, he's tired of other brothas caring more about him than I do so he don't wanna see me no more... Now ain't that a bitch.. cause a brotha don't want to neglect his bills and really be dirt poor a muthafucka don't wanna see him no more... I guess we have a new guise of prostiution going on....

So, anyway, why is it that some brothas are lazy trifflin negreos think other brothas who are struggling themselves should be taking care of them..?????

Somebody please tell me........

5 comments:

Ladynay said...

To try an avoid the "some brotha's ain't s***" rant and take the whole comment section.

I find that it happens in men who never really had to take care of themselves since childhood. They always had so and so take care of business and make sure this that and the other is taken care of. So even when they are "out the nest" they are still expecting someone to handle business when they can't get it done.

It's like they are raised to be dependent.

My 2 cent.

The LoveHater said...

I really hope your return text was, "I'm tired of having to take care'a niggas!" Shit. He's the one with a kid, not you.

Keep it movin', 'Bro.

Unconquerable Soul said...

man, you know how brothas are.. anyone who is willing to leave you.. let them go.. it's about you now.. taking care of business.. its lonely, cause i know.. but i'm sure you will find what you want once you have everything you need.

your brotha in the struggle.

That Dude Right There said...

Cause the stupid!

That Dude Right There said...

I meant "cause they are stupid"